DATA PROTECTION

This document concerns the handling of the personal data of the users of the website WWW.RIFRA.IT (hereinafter referred to as “Site”) and the personal data confidentiality policy (Privacy Protection) adopted by the company Rifra Masterbatches S.p.A., which is responsible for the management of the Site.
This information is valid for this Site only and not also for the other websites that may be consulted by the user via the links on the website.
This document also contains the information provided to the site users in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30th June 2003 (Personal Data Protection Code) Integrated by Legislative Decree 101/2018 (implementation of the European Regulation 2016/679 on the subject of data protection, better known with the acronym GDPR – General Regulation on Data Protection).
The guidelines provided below are based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 of the Group of European Personal Data Protection Supervisor adopted on 17th May 2001 ex art. 29 of the directive no. 95/46/EC, regard in particular the collection of personal data on the Internet and aim to identify the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online and in particular, the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers have to provide the users with when they connect to the web page, regardless of the purposes of the connection, in order to guarantee the loyalty and legitimacy of these practices.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

After consulting this Site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be handled. The data controller of this data is the company Rifra Masterbatches S.p.A., with premises in via Torquato Tasso no. 8 in Molinetto di Mazzano (BS), in the person of Signor Paolo Carlo Ghislandi – Email: Comqual001@rifra.it.
The company Rifra Masterbatches S.p.A strictly prohibits the copying, transmission, sharing, modification, alteration and/or publication of all or part of the contents and the relative computer codes present on this site and in the cited hyperlinks as these constitute author’s rights protected by copyright. The user shall be held exclusively responsible for any conduct contrary to that prescribed and carried out without observing measures of the regulation in force.

PLACE AND PURPOSE OF THE HANDLING

The data processes related to the web services offered by this Site are recorded, organised and conserved in relative computer archives at the aforementioned company premises and are only managed by company staff, appropriately assigned company collaborators, or personnel assigned for occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web services is divulged or publicised to others. The personal data provided voluntarily and optionally by the users who submit requests for sending informative material are used for the sole purpose of supplying the service requested and are not communicated to third parties, unless compulsory by law or when strictly necessary for the fulfilment of requests.
With regard to single offers relating to our products, the user is free to provide personal data in order to request the services offered; failure to provide this data may result in the user being unable to obtain their request. None of the functions of the Site require the users to send confidential data (so called sensitive data) which includes personal data that can reveal the racial or ethnic origins of the subject, their religious, philosophical and other beliefs, political opinions and/or adherence to parties/trade unions/associations/organisations of religious/political/trade union nature, state of health and sexual orientation.
Rifra Masterbatches S.p.A expressly invites users not to send the aforementioned sensitive data: if, despite this, the user decides to send this information, handling of the latter will be deemed as tacitly authorised for the benefit of Rifra Masterbatches S.p.A within the limits of the specifications in this document.

TYPE OF DATA HANDLED

Browsing data.
During normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used for functioning of this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected for association with identified persons, but which by its very nature could, via processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computer used by the users visiting the Site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) characters of the requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the data response by the server (successful outcome, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and the computer environment of the user. The browsing data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information about the use of the site and in order to control its correct operation.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
On this Site the user may voluntarily and optionally provide their personal data, including an email address for the following purposes: to request and receive information relating to the services provided and/or products manufactured, or to contact the company staff to obtain specific information on the products.
Failure to provide certain data due to requests made by the interested party may result in the company being unable to satisfy the request. The optional, explicit and voluntary delivery of emails to the addresses indicated on this Site, results in the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender which is needed to respond to the requests, as well as any other personal data contained in the text sent.

COOKIES

The site uses cookies. See below.

HANDLING METHODS

The personal data is handled in hardcopy format and with automatic tools, for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific safety measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorised access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

In accordance with article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196.2003,Integrated by Legislative Decree 101/2018 (implementation of the European Regulation 2016/679 on the subject of data protection, better known with the acronym GDPR – General Regulation on Data Protection, the persons to whom the personal data refers have the right to obtain confirmation of whether this data exists or not at any time and to receive information on the contents and origin, check the accuracy or ask to add, update or amend the said information.
Moreover, the persons to whom the data refers have the right to ask for its deletion, conversion to anonymous form or the blocking of the data handled in breach of the law. Moreover, they may also oppose its handling for legitimate reasons. The right to object to data use may always be exercised with regard to the sales and/or marketing material.
The requests relating to the application of article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Integrated by Legislative Decree 101/2018 (implementation of the European Regulation 2016/679 on the subject of data protection, better known with the acronym GDPR – General Regulation on Data Protection, can be sent to the Data controller by simply sending a message by email or ordinary post.

Any further information which the user needs can be requested at the following address: Comqual001@rifra.it

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user’s previous activity. Cookies were designed to be a reliable mechanism for websites to remember useful information (such as items in a shopping cart) or to record the user’s browsing activity (including clicking particular buttons, logging in or recording which pages were visited by the user as far back as months or years ago).

The cookies used do not contain any personal information about users.
Some cookies are allocated to your PC only for the duration of your visit to a website, and these are called session based cookies. These automatically expire when you close down your browser. Another type of cookie would remain on your PC for a period of time. These are known as “persistent” cookies.
Cookies can be installed by the site you’re visiting (first-party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (third-party cookies).

How does our website use cookies?

Technical cookies

Our website uses first-party, session based and persistent cookies to allow a safe and efficient browsing and use of the site. These cookies are used to store the choices you make (language preference, country or other online settings) and to provide customized or optimized features you selected.

Analytics cookies

This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information in anonymous, aggregate statistics on the use of the Site by users (number of visitors, page views, time spent on site etc …). Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or try to connect an IP address with the identity of a user.
For further information please read:
Google’s privacy policy.
Opt-out from Google Analytics cookies

Other types of cookies or third-party cookies

AddThis
AddThis offers users simple tools to share articles or pages of our website through social platforms.
We have no control on the use of data by AddThis and / or third parties.
Remember that AddThis may refer to various providers of social platforms, each of which has its own policy regarding confidentiality. AddThis is a permanent cookie.
For more information, please visit the following pages:
AddThis’s Privacy Policy
Opt-out from AddThis.com cookies

Google Maps and YouTube
Google Maps provides interactive maps that allow you to include customizable interactive maps within our own web pages.
We use Google Maps to show the location of our company.
YouTube allows us to integrate a video on our website and share it; we use it to enrich your experience with video content accessible from any device.
For these services, Google may install cookies on your computer.
Google’s privacy policy.

Note: Disabling all or part of the technical cookies may impair the use of the functionality of the site reserved for registered users. On the contrary, if you completely disable cookies this won’t impact the website usability.

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website.
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari
Opera